January 24, 2012

Life, Camera, Action!



The Oscar nominations are here, and so are my thoughts! Keep reading...


 Being the movie (and general) geek I am, I jotted down my predictions, as well as who I'd like to see win, for the categories I give a darn about for this year's Oscars. Anything with * is something I'd like to see win.


Best Picture

*The Artist
*The Descendants
Extremely Loud
*The Help
Hugo
*Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Tree of Life
War Horse 

Put me down for: The Help. It seems to be the all-around favorite.

Best Director

*Woody Allen
Michael Hazanavicius
*Terrence Malick
*Alexander Payne
Martin Scorsese 

Put me down for: Woody Allen

Best Actor
 Demián Bichir – A Better Life as Carlos Galindo 
*George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King 
Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin 

Put me down for: Gary Oldman. As much as I love Clooney.

Best Actress
 Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
*Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clarke
*Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
*Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

Put me down for: Rooney Mara

Supporting Actor
 *Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
Jonah Hill – Moneyball as Peter Brand
Nick Nolte – Warrior as Paddy Conlon
*Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields
Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter

Put me down for: Christopher Plummer

Supporting Actress
 
Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
*Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson

Put me down for: Octavia Spencer

Original Screenplay
  
*The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius 
*Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo 
Margin Call – J.C. Chandor 
 *Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen 
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

Put me down for: Midnight in Paris

Adapted Screenplay
  
* The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings 
Hugo – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick 
* The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon 
Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis 
* Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré

Put me down for: Thinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Animated Feature
  
A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli 
Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal 
Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson 
Puss in Boots – Chris Miller 
Rango – Gore Verbinski

Put me down for: Rango

Original Score
  
The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams 
The Artist – Ludovic Bource 
Hugo – Howard Shore 
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias 
War Horse – John Williams

Put me down for: Tintin

Sound Editing
  
Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis 
*The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce 
Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty 
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl 
War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Put me down for: Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Sound Mixing
  
*The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson 
Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley 
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick 
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin 
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Put me down for: Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

 Art Direction

The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould 
*Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan 
Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo 
*Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil 
War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

Put me down for: Deathly Hallows: Part 2


 Cinematography
  
*The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman 
*The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth 
Hugo – Robert Richardson 
*The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki 
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

Put me down for: Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Film Editing
  
*The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius 
*The Descendants – Kevin Tent 
*The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter 
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker 
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Put me down for: Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Visual Effects
  
*Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson 
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning 
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg 
*Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett 
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Put me down for: Deathly Hallows: Part 2
 


 





 





 


 


No comments: